Personal data protection

Information about personal data processing for the purpose of providing information about the Open House Prague festival and the activities of Open House Praha, z. ú.

Processor specifications

The administrator of personal data in the sense of the provisions of Act no. 101/2000 Sb. on the protection of personal data, as subsequently amended, is Open House Praha, z. ú (registered institute) with main office registered at Bubenečská 247/25, Prague 6, postal code 160 00, company registration number 03034992, registered in the register of institutes, section U, insert 30, kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, or a person/entity that is authorized by the administrator solely for the purpose for which the authorization is given. Your data are safe with us. No other people come into contact with your personal data. Some of the processed personal data can be accessed in accordance with applicable law by public authorities as well as control and audit authorities for the purpose of special investigation.

What are personal data

Personal data are protected by:

  • Act no. 101/2000 Sb. on the protection of personal data,
  • Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “Directive 95/46/EC”), which is part of the aforementioned Act.

Purpose of personal data processing

We acquire your personal data either from a personal meeting, or from publicly accessible resources, or because you have subscribed to our newsletter, signed up to volunteer, or cooperate in another way. We process and use these data for the purpose of communicating with you, particularly to arrange activities, to send information about events, activities, products, to inform about news in accordance with the aims of Open House Praha, z. ú., and for the purpose of acquiring possible future donations and for the confirmation of acquiring such donations. For these purposes we systematically collect personal data, save them to our contact database, update them, and dispose of them. Should you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us via e-mail: info@openhousepraha.cz.

What kind of personal data we process

  1. Personal data provided by persons who have subscribed to our newsletter via a form on the website of Open House Praha, z. ú., or who are part of the project, to the following extent:
    1. first name, last name, e-mail address,
    1. the subscription can be canceled anytime via a link that can be found in every sent newsletter,
    1. we process the data for 10 years, or until a person unsubscribes from the newsletter.
  2. Personal data of persons who have signed up to volunteer via a completed form on the website of Open House Praha, z.ú., to the following extent:
    1. first name, last name, e-mail address, birth number, date of birth, (due to insurance of volunteers), phone number, permanent residence, and contact address,
    1. registration can be edited or canceled on request,
    1. under the agreement with HESTIA – Centrum pro dobrovolnictví, z. ú. (Center for volunteering), which has an insurance contract with Hasičská vzájemná pojišťovna, a.s., registration number 469 73 451, main office registered at Římská 2135/45, Prague 2, postal code 120 00, arranged for volunteers who are active at HESTIA or any of its contractual organizations, we use these data for administration of insurance of volunteers via an app created for administration of insurance lists,
    1. we process the data for 10 years, or until a volunteer asks to be struck out of the database.
  3. Personal data of persons who have signed up to participate in the Open House Prague festival with a building via a form on the website of Open House Praha, z.ú., to the following extent:
    1. first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, function, company name, address, company website,
    1. we process the data for 10 years for the purpose of cooperation, planning out activities, and informing about activities and news, or until a person asks to be struck out of the database.
  4. Personal data that we collect and search for in publicly assessible resources for the purpose of approaching a person with an offer to make a building accessible, forming contracts, providing services, providing activities and informing about them, to the following extent:
    1. first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, function, company name, address, company website,
    1. we process the data for 10 years for the purpose of cooperation, planning out activities, and informing about activities and news, or until a person asks to be struck out of the database.

Consent to personal data processing

You give us your consent to personal data processing if you subscribe to our newsletter, during recording visits at the buildings, and via completed cooperation forms, that is enrolling a building in the festival. Donors who provide a donation via Darujme.cz payment gateway have a chance to learn about personal data processing done by Open House Praha, z. ú. Consent is not required for contract execution, and for this purpose, Open House Praha, z.ú. can process personal data even without the donor’s consent.

We process the data for 10 years, or for a necessary period of time, or until a person withdraws their consent via e-mail address: info@openhousepraha.cz. It is a duty of Open House Praha, z. ú. to ensure that all personal data are deleted from the database and are no longer being processed. An exception applies for data related to donations made to Open House Praha, z. ú. before the withdrawal of consent; due to the obligation to keep an internal record of made donations, such data will not be deleted; we keep a record of donation data in our accounting system, as required by the Accounting Act (Section 11 of Act no. 563/1991 Sb.).

Your rights

  • You can ask us to edit or provide information about your personal data.
  • You have a right to a copy of your personal data that we process and keep, and how we use them.
  • If the information is not accurate, you can ask us to edit or update it.
  • You can object to the processing of your personal data, and we will no longer process it.
  • If we process your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent anytime.
  • You can ask us to delete your personal data via e-mail address: info@openhousepraha.cz.

Who we share your personal data with

  1. To ensure the safety of processed personal data in their physical as well as digital form, the institution has taken necessary measures, including an internal regulation with an established set of rules for working with information systems; it has made sure that the system and the data are only handled by authorized persons in the area of their job duties. In the data administration software system, it is possible to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.
  2. The contact database is stored in a cloud system developed by Kalenda Systems, s.r.o. which is responsible for the data’s safety; this is ensured by an agreement.
  3. Persons who have access to personal data are properly trained and informed about the rules of confidentiality and safety while handling personal data; they sign a confidentiality agreement.

Photography and videotaping during the festival and events throughout the year

During the Open House Prague festival, its accompanying events, and during events that take place throughout the year, we take photos and make audiovisual recordings for the purpose of informing about events and their promotion, providing reports about events that took place, and we do so in printed as well as digital form (website, social media, final and annual reports). Photos are not taken/time-limited audiovisual recordings are not made systematically, and we will not use personal data of recorded persons to create a record of natural persons.

Cookies

We use cookies on the website of Open House Prague to ensure that the website functions, to analyze online attendance, or to personalize content and ads to users. We process all information that were acquired this way in accordance with the document “Information about personal data processing”.


Stay in Touch

Throughout the year, we send our newsletter about the festival and other events in english.